Sourced from the famed sandalwood of India. It has the unique. Smooth, sweet vanilla and woody…. Sweet, warm, rich and woody essential oil used as is for a body fragrance, and as an ingredient in fragrant products such as incense, perfumes, aftershaves and other cosmetics. But the story of sandalwood, the divine essence, goes much further. Sandalwood has been a part of the religious and spiritual traditions of India since prehistory and has been effectively used in traditional medicine for thousands of years. Perfect for blends or on its own. It smells brilliant and is free from alcohol therefore will not dry your skin or lose fragrance as the alcohol evaporates. As this is a concentrated high quality fragrance oil is all you need is a few drops on and it will last for rest of the day unlike other perfumes where you have to reapply.